At Vueling we use cookies to enhance your browsing experience and provide you with a more personalised service. If you continue browsing, we consider you to have accepted their use. You can change the configuration or get more information by viewing our policies. Ok

Travel Documentation

Nationality of Passengers

Domestic flights

Schengen destinations

EU / Non-Schengen

Croatia

Non-EU / Non-Schengen

Spanish
Travel Document Passport (Expired accepted)
Driving licence issued in Spain
Valid TRAVEL DOCUMENT PASSPORT (Exception A)
Valid TRAVEL DOCUMENT PASSPORT
Valid TRAVEL DOCUMENT PASSPORT
PASSPORT + visa for destination country if required. Valid.
European Union + Andorra, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.
Travel Document Passport (Expired accepted)
Valid residency card issued by a Schengen state.
Driving licence issued in Spain.
Valid TRAVEL DOCUMENT PASSPORT (Exception B)
Valid TRAVEL DOCUMENT PASSPORT (Exception C)
Valid TRAVEL DOCUMENT PASSPORT.
PASSPORT + visa for destination country if required. Valid.
Third Countries.
PASSPORT* + valid visa if required.
PASSPORT* + valid visa for destination country if required.
PASSPORT* + Valid residency card issued by a Schengen state.
PASSPORT* + visa for destination country if required. Valid.
PASSPORT* + visa for destination country if required. Valid.
PASSPORT* + visa for destination country if required. Valid.
* The passport validity shall extend at least three months after the intended date of departure from the territory of the Member States, and it shall have been issued within the previous 10 years.
Spanish citizens travelling to Germany, Austria, Belgium, France, Holland, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Monaco, Portugal, Sweden and Switzerland can travel with a passport that has expired up to 5 years beyond its expiry date.

Expired documentation

Exception A)
Spanish citizens travelling to Germany, Austria, Belgium, France, Holland, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Malta, Monaco, Portugal, Sweden and Switzerland can travel with a passport that has expired by up to 5 years.
Exception B)
Citizens of: Germany (Travel Document up to 1 year), Austria, Belgium, France, Holland, Liechtenstein, Luxemburg, Monaco, Portugal and Switzerland can fly to Spain with a passport that has expired by up to 5 years.
Exception C)
Citizens of the United Kingdom can fly to Spain with a passport that has expired by up to 1 year.

Required documentation for residents of the Balearic Islands, the Canary Islands and Ceuta

In order to receive the discount, each passenger must prove their resident status at the check-in desk or boarding gate by way of a valid civil registration document issued by my local town council or accreditation from the corresponding Chambers certifying constituency as an elected MP or Senator.

A travel document or passport will suffice as proof of ID, but not as proof of residency, and VUELING is entitled to make copies of the documentation provided and to refuse to allow the passenger to board if the company detects any deficiency or anomaly.

Accompanied children under 14

Child passengers under 14 are exemptfrom carrying documentation in the following scenarios:
  • Domestic flights.
  • They are included in the same booking as the accompanying adults.

Passengers under 14 travelling to international destination are required to:

  • Carry their own personal and unique documentation when travelling out of Spain or within the European Union. Instances of children added to their parent's passport shall not be considered valid.

Children between 12 and 18 travelling alone

Domestic flights:
  • Valid travel document or Passport.
International flights:
  • Valid travel document + authorisation from the father/mother/guardian which can be obtained from Police Stations, Guardia Civil offices, Courts, Notaries and Mayors).
  • Passport (see table above)

Travellers who have lost their documentation

Original report presented to the Police or Competent Authority. Only for national flights or for travellers returning to their country (Schengen State).

Supplementary information

For all exceptions that fall outside the regulations described in the above table, please visit the website www.iatatravelcentre.com

For instance, it is valid to present a travel document issued in accordance with the content of the UN Convention relating to the status of Refugees. This document, which must be issued by a government in accordance with Article 28(1) of the 1951 UN Convention, is accepted as a valid passport. Also valid is a travel document that complies with the content of the UN Convention, which must be issued by one of the contracting States as stipulated in Article 27 of the 1954 UN Convention for stateless persons. German children under the age of 10 travelling with the government-issued Kinderausweis travel document may also fly.

You've selected a departure date that is later than the return date.
Before continuing, please select the number of passengers that are going to fly.